 | | Pure Purrfections | | All Natural Handmade Soap |
|
|
|
|
Carrier oils (fixed) are often derived from the fatty part of a plant like the nuts or seeds and are generally unscented.
Carrier oils assist in diluting essential oils before they are absorbed into the skin. There are many different carrier oils to choose from when making soap. Below are the most common, and the oils we use in making Pure Purrfections Soap.
Coconut Oil
SAP Value 0.1900; (INCI- Saponified Coconut Oil Sodium Cocoate) it prevents destructive free-radical formation. Coconut oil is often used in handmade soap to help increase lathering effect of handmade soap. Coconut oil will not only bring temporary relief to the skin, but it will aid in healing and repairing. Coconut oil can aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother but can be drying to skin in larger amounts. Found in all of our soaps except Plain Jane.
Grape Seed Oil
SAP Value 0.1265; (INCI-Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil) a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine making. Grape seed extract is often rubbed directly on the skin as well, and doing so may help people maintain the elasticity of the skin. Is known to be a rich source of flavonoids, those phytochemicals whose antioxidant properties may exceed those of the more well known vitamin A and vitamin E for damaged and stressed tissues, It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. Grape seed oil is light, thin oil, that leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant for face shaving. Found in Coffee House Scrub.
Hemp Seed Oil
SAP Value 0.1345 ;( INCI- Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil) Stimulates growth of hair and nails, improves the health of the skin, and can reduce inflammation. The hemp seed oil that is used for cosmetics and skin care products contains a high amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids), which makes it an important ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. It is beneficial, as it helps to heal skin lesions, balance dry skin and fight skin inflammations. It is a non-greasy, emollient and moisturizing compound with excellent anti-aging and moisture balancing properties. When consumed the oil is of high nutritional value because its 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids matches the balance required by the human body. Hemp can be used as a carrier oil or at light trace to super fat. Found in: Hippie Chick Soap, Rescue Me.
Olive Oil
SAP value 0.1340; (INCI-Olea Europaea Oil & Saponified Olive Oil-Sodium Olivate) Great for moisturizing the skin and is unlikely to cause allergic reactions. Olive oil is great for relieving the symptoms of skin diseases like eczema and psoriasis. Olive oil gives the body “beneficial” fatty acids to use, which helps the skin become suppler. Olive oil contains squalene. The sebum glands in the skin naturally produce squalene. The squalenes work together to help prevent the skin's natural oils from oxidizing which could lead to cell deterioration. There are several grades of Olive Oil available and nearly all of these will work. Generally Pomace or Grade A olive oil is used for soapmaking.
Palm Kernel Oil
SAP Value 0.1560; (INCI-Elaeis Guineensis) Palm Kernel Oil is made from the kernel of the palm fruit. It is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness. It may also be used in a multitude of other cosmetic and body care products for its moisturizing properties. Found in Lavender & Chamomile, Coffee House Scrub, Green Tea.
Palm Oil
SAP Value 0.1410; (INCI: Elaeis Guineensis & Saponified Palm Oil- Sodium Palmate) Palm oil is rich in Vitamin E (tocopherols & tocotrienols). Vitamin E is a powerful anti-oxidant, capable of reducing the harmful types of oxygen molecules (free radicals) in the body. Also acts as a natural preservative in the soaps. Found in: all of our soaps except Plain Jane.
Sweet Almond Oil
SAP Value 0.1360; (INCI- Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil) Sweet Almond oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session, being considered by many to be an effective emollient. It is mild, lightweight oil, rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids which is easily absorbed into the skin. Almonds are a rich source of Vitamin E, containing 24 mg per 100 g. Almond oil is good for all skin types and helps to relieve dryness, itching & inflammation. Found in Lavender & Chamomile Soap.
|
|
|
|
|
|