Chamomile
Although chamomile has most benefits as a tea it can also be used on the skin. It has been said that chamomile can help speed healing of skin ulcers, wounds, or burns. It can also be used be used as a wash or compress for skin problems and inflammations, including inflammations of mucous tissue. It has a soothing effect on skin rashes (including eczema), minor burns and sunburn. Used as a lotion or added in oil form to a cool bath, chamomile may ease the itching of eczema and other rashes and reduces skin inflammation. It may also speed healing and prevent bacterial infection. Found in: Lavender & Chamomile Soap.
Comfrey Root Powder
(INCI: Symphytum officinale) is known for its wound healing properties. Used externally, it has been said that Comfrey Root aids in the relief eczema and dry skin, and a poultice to heal boils and abscesses.
Green Tea
Green tea contains a cocktail of potent antioxidants called catechins, which help fight damage caused by free radicals. Green tea has been shown in studies to rejuvenate old skin cells that were at the end of their life cycle. It also has a powerful anti-inflammatory effect. If your skin is very sensitive and often red, products containing green tea extract may help soothe it. People with skin conditions such as psoriasis, rosacea, and dandruff, which are caused by inflammation, may benefit the most from the anti-inflammatory action of the chemicals in green tea. Found in: Green Tea, Mandarin Green Tea.
Peppermint
Peppermint, when applied topically, has a soothing and cooling effect on skin irritations caused by hives, poison ivy, or poison oak. Peppermint oil is used in Aromatherapy for stimulating the mind, which in turn enhances the focus. It is known for its anesthetic, antispasmodic and antiseptic therapeutic properties. Found in: Peppermint Soap
Rosemary
The aroma when inhaled has been said to bring mental energy and help clear the respiratory tract. Used in massage, it can help ease dry skin and help ease the pain of scabies by using directly on wound. Inhibits infections and helps rid body odors associated with bacterial and fungal infections. Found in Rosemary Mint
Spearmint
Spearmint is also known as the original mint. It can be found growing wild throughout the world in almost every country that has been civilized. There is no other aromatic better to use to overcome the smell of tobacco. You can rub the fresh leaves or essential oil directly on the skin for bee stings. Inhalation - Calms nausea and stimulates the mind. Good for sinusitis. Skin Care recommendations - Acne, dermatitis, congested skin and any rashes or irritations. It has been said that using the essential oil directly on the forehead or temples to help relieve headaches. Found in Rosemary Mint.
Teas
We use many tea blends in our herbal soaps that we thought you may want to know about. Below we have listed the blends that can be found in our soaps.
Lemon Zinger
Coming Soon!
|